I am in a flood zone. The cost to repair my house will be more than 50% of the value of the structure. What am I required to do?

The Bay County floodplain ordinance and section 404.5 and section 606.2.4 of the Florida Existing Building Code would require the structure to meet the current floodplain ordinance for new construction.  Additional information can also be found from FEMA publications by clicking here.

Show All Answers

1. I am in a flood zone. The cost to repair my house will be more than 50% of the value of the structure. What am I required to do?
2. What are the requirements for repairing roof due to hurricane damage?
3. Where can I view the code books?
4. When is a building permit needed?
5. Where and how do I apply for a building permit?
6. What are the barrier requirements for a residential swimming pool?
7. When is a fire safety review or fire inspection required?
8. How long will it take to get a permit?
9. How long is a building permit valid?
10. How much does a building permit cost?
11. How do I request an inspection?
12. I plan to purchase or build a house. Can you tell me if it is in a flood zone?
13. What are the requirements for a mobile homes?